[Landing Page title]

    1995 Scottish Local Elections Results

    Minimize

    Scottish local elections were held in North Ayrshire on 6 April 1995.  29 of 30 electoral wards were contested.  At the conclusion of the election, the political composition of North Ayrshire Council was as follows:-

    27 Scottish Labour Party Councillors
    1 Scottish National Party (SNP) Councillor
    1 Conservative and Unionist Councillor


    The votes cast in each ward are shown in the following tables.  You can obtain more detailed information on the results by clicking on Full Results link.  The results are in pdf format.

    The election in Ward 14 was delayed due to the death of a candidate.  At a subsequent by election in Ward 14, an additional Scottish Labour Party Councillor, Alan Munro, was elected.  The full result for that by election is not available.


      Ward 1 – Irvine West

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Catherine Mckenzie
    David O’Neill

    Scottish National Party (SNP)
    Scottish Labour Party

    501
    768

      




    Full Result (pdf)
     
      
    Ward 2 (Irvine Townhead)  

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Eric Gibson
    Elliot Gray
    Alexander Rubie

    Conservative and Unionist
    Scottish Labour Party
    Moderate

    63
    920
    593

      





    Full Result (pdf)


    Ward 3 (Irvine Vineburgh)  

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Louise Brown
    Jack Carson

    Scottish National Party (SNP)
    Scottish Labour Party

    293
    993

      




    Full Result (pdf)  

      
    Ward 4 (Irvine North) 

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Kenneth Mckenzie
    Joseph McKinney

    Scottish National Party (SNP)
    Scottish Labour Party

    405
    760

     

     

     

    Full Result (pdf)
      
      
    Ward 5 (Irvine Woodlands)

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Thomas Barr
    Frances-Ann Hollas
    John Murray

    Scottish Labour Party
    Scottish National Party (SNP)

    941
    278
    73

      





    Full Result (pdf)
     

       
    Ward 6 (Dreghorn)

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Margaret Burgess
    Gena Seales

    Scottish National Party (SNP)
    Scottish Labour Party

    739
    1080

     




    Full Result (pdf) 

      
    Ward 7 (Irvine Landward) 

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    David Belding
    Marie Burns
    Jane Gorman

    Conservative and Unionist
    Scottish National Party (SNP)
    Scottish Labour Party

    60
    335
    893

      





    Full Result (pdf) 

     
    Ward 8 (Bourtreehill)  

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Ricky Bell
    Stewart Dewar
    Joan Gibson

    Scottish National Party (SNP)
    Scottish Labour Party
    Conservative and Unionist

    733
    989
    44

     





    Full Result (pdf) 

      
    Ward 9 (Girdle Toll)  

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Mark Burns
    John Donn

    Scottish National Party (SNP)
    Scottish Labour Party

    437
    976

      




    Full Result (pdf)
     

      
    Ward 10 (Eglinton) 

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    James Clements
    Elizabeth Smith

    Scottish Labour Party
    Scottish National Party (SNP)

    811
    373

      




    Full Result (pdf) 

      
    Ward 11 (Kilwinning East)  

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Dean Adamson
    Anthony De Falco
    Irene Hamilton-Oldfather
    James McDill

    Hands Off Abbey Park
    Scottish National Party (SNP)
    Scottish Labour Party
    Scottish Liberal Democrat

    205
    217
    787
    135

      






    Full Result (pdf)



    Ward 12 (Kilwinning South) 

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Patrick  Browne
    Andrew Wilson Kent

    Scottish Labour Party
    Scottish National Party (SNP)

    1004
    406

      




    Full Result (pdf)

     
      
    Ward 13 (Kilwinning West) 

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    John Boss
    John Clarkson
    Richard Flack
    George Smith

    Scottish Liberal Democrat
    Ian Clarkson, The Labour Party
    Scottish National Party (SNP)
    Conservative and Unionist

    215
    622
    342
    83

      






    Full Result (pdf)
     

      
    Ward 14 (Stevenston North)

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

     By Election carried out by SRC

     

     

     




    Full Result (pdf)

    Ward 15 (Stevenston South)  

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Samuel Gooding
    Robert Haggarty

    Labour Party
    Independent

    1089
    343

      




    Full Result (pdf)
     

      
    Ward 16 (Beith) 

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    James Muir
    Robert Reilly
    Alasdair Scott

    Conservative and Unionist
    The Labour Party
    Scottish National Party (S.N.P.)

    263
    1073
    455

      





    Full Result (pdf)
     

      
    Ward 17 (Dalry) 

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    James Langlands
    Thomas Morris
    Priscilla Thorburn

    Scottish National Party (S.N.P.)
    Scottish Labour Party
    Conservative and Unionist

    457
    1020
    173

      





    Full Result (pdf) 

     
    Ward 18 (Garnock East) 

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    John Glendinning
    James Jennings
    Marilyn Langlands
    Andrew Mackie

    Conservative and Unionist
    The Scottish Labour Party Candidate
    Scottish National Party (S.N.P.)
    Scottish Liberal Democrat

    320
    538
    329
    129

      






    Full Result (pdf)
     

    Ward 19 (Kilbirnie South) 

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Thomas Dickie
    Catherine Eglinton
    Anne Wilkinson

    The Labour Party Candidate
    Scottish National Party (S.N.P.)
    Conservative and Unionist

    1219
    365
    131

     





    Full Result (pdf) 

    Ward 20 (Kilbirnie North)  

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Allan Hogarth
    Sandra Scott
    George Steven

    Scottish Conservative and Unionist Scottish National Party (S.N.P.)
    The Labour Party Candidate

    77
    322
    1007

      





    Full Result (pdf) 

    Ward 21 (Saltcoats East)  

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Trevor Lumsden
    Maureen Lusk
    David Munn

    Conservative & Unionist
    Scottish National Party (SNP)
    The Labour Party Candidate

    93
    352
    1113

      





    Full Result (pdf) 

    Ward 22 (South Beach)

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    David Adair    
    William Blair
    Peter McNamara
    Conservative and Unionist    
    Scottish National Party (SNP)
    Labour Party Candidate

    461
    422
    1017

     





    Full Result (pdf)


    Ward 23 (Saltcoats North)

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Nicholas Nellany
    Robert Smith
    Samuel Taylor

    Scottish National Party (S.N.P.)
    Conservative and Unionist
    The Labour Party Candidate

    349
    110
    951

      





    Full Result (pdf)
     

      
    Ward 24 (Ardrossan South)  

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Jim Kerr
    James Macphie
    Margaret Munn

    Scottish National Party (SNP)
    Conservative & Unionist
    The Scottish Labour Party Candidate

    455
    147
    931

      





    Full Result (pdf)


    Ward 25 (Ardrossan North) 

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    David Gallagher
    Helen Mckinlay
    Campbell Martin
    Anne Riddell

    The Labour Party Candidate
    Scottish Conservative & Unionist Scottish National Party (SNP)
     Scottish Liberal Democrat

    821
    140
    632
    108

      






    Full Results (pdf)


    Ward 26 (West Kilbride And Fairlie)

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Edith Clarkson
    Stanley Kellock
    Frances Mccann
    Elizabeth McLardy
    Elizabeth Mackie

    Scottish Conservative & Unionist
    Independent
    The Labour Party
    Independent
    Scottish Liberal Democrat

    817
    553
    908
    168
    52

      







    Full Result (pdf) 

    Ward 27 (Largs South) 

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Frank Alexander
    Maureen Ferguson
    Clementina Martin
    Irene Murdoch

    Scottish Labour Party
    Scottish National Party (SNP)
    Scottish Liberal Democrats
    Scottish Conservative and Unionist

    631
    430
    160
    701

      






    Full Result (pdf)
     

    Ward 28 (Largs Central & Cumbrae) 

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Alexander Gallagher
    Elizabeth Moran
    Alexander Morton
    Robert Rae

    Scottish Labour Party
    Scottish Liberal Democrats
    Scottish Conservative & Unionist
    Scottish National Party (S.N.P.)

    727
    133
    585
    928

      






    Full Result (pdf)
     

      
    Ward 29 (Largs North & Skelmorlie)  

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Andrew Fleming
    Margaret Highet
    David McColl
    Richard Wilkinson

    Scottish National Party (S.N.P.)
    Scottish Labour Party
    Scottish Liberal Democrat
    Scottish Conservative and Unionist

    600
    780
    204
    711

      






    Full Result (pdf)  

       
    Ward 30 – Arran

     

    Candidate

    Party

    Votes

    Malcolm Kerr
    Thomas Knox
    John Roberts
    John Sillars

    Scottish National Party: Power for Change Scottish Conservative and Unionist Association
    Scottish Liberal Democrat
    Scottish Labour Party

    410
    529
    71
    1010

     






    Full Result (pdf)