Licensing Committee

The Licensing Committee exercises the Council's functions in connection with all licensing matters under the Civic Government (Scotland) Act; discharges functions in relation to safety in sports grounds; discharges functions relating to building standards; and oversees the exercise of all the Council's functions in relation to Parts 7 and 8 of the Antisocial Behaviour (Scotland) Act 2004.
16 May 2012 - 04 May 2017
Fixed
None
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Independent
Councillor Robert Barr Member 16/05/2012 - 04/05/2017 92%
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Councillor John Bruce Member 16/05/2012 - 04/05/2017 67%
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor John Easdale Member 05/11/2014 - 04/05/2017 61%
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Councillor Tom Marshall Vice Chairperson 16/05/2012 - 04/05/2017 86%
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Councillor Grace McLean Member 05/11/2014 - 04/05/2017 70%
Independent
Councillor Catherine McMillan Member 01/12/2013 - 04/05/2017 97%
Independent
Councillor Ronnie McNicol Chairperson 16/05/2012 - 04/05/2017 86%
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Alan Munro Member 31/08/2016 - 04/05/2017 35%
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Donald Reid Member 16/05/2012 - 04/05/2017 82%
Independent
Councillor Robert Steel Member 14/09/2016 - 04/05/2017 69%
Melanie Anderson
melanieanderson@north-ayrshire.gov.uk
01294 324131

Other Information