Planning Committee

The Planning Committee discharges the Council's functions as Planning Authority in relation to the Town and Country Planning (Scotland) Act 1997 and other relevant statutes. Please note that the Council's Local Review Body, rather than the Planning Committee, has responsibility for conducting reviews in respect of the refusal of planning permission or the imposition of conditions as determined by the Solicitor to the Council in terms of the Scheme of Delegation to Officers under Section 43(a)(i) of the Town and Country Planning (Scotland) Act 1997 and the Town and Country Planning (Scheme of Delegation and Local Review Procedure) (Scotland) Regulations 2008, or where the Authorised Officer has not determined the application within 2 months of registering.
16 May 2012 - 04 May 2017
Fixed
None

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
RadDatePicker
RadDatePicker
Open the calendar popup.
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Independent
Councillor Robert Barr Member 16/05/2012 - 04/05/2017 87%
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor John Bell Member 16/05/2012 - 04/05/2017 69%
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Councillor Matthew Brown Chairperson 16/05/2012 - 04/05/2017 89%
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Councillor John Bruce Member 16/05/2012 - 04/05/2017 80%
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Ian Clarkson Member 05/02/2015 - 04/05/2017 86%
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Joe Cullinane Member 16/05/2012 - 04/05/2017 69%
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Councillor John Ferguson Vice Chairperson 16/05/2012 - 04/05/2017 93%
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Councillor Tom Marshall Member 16/05/2012 - 04/05/2017 80%
Independent
Councillor Ronnie McNicol Member 16/05/2012 - 04/05/2017 76%
Independent
Councillor Robert Steel Member 07/11/2012 - 04/05/2017 80%
Angela Little
alittle@north-ayrshire.gov.uk
01294 324132

Other Information