Integration Joint Board

The Integration Joint Board is made up of voting members, who are either Councillors of North Ayrshire Council or non-executive Directors of NHS Ayrshire and Arran, and non-voting members made up of persons nominated by the Council, the NHS Board, third sector bodies, users, carers and other key stakeholders. The Integration Joint Board is a separate legal entity from North Ayrshire Council and NHS Ayrshire and Arran and has full autonomy and capacity to act on its own behalf. Health and Social Care functions have been delegated to the Integration Joint Board from the Council and NHS Ayrshire and Arran and the Integration Joint Board is responsible for the planning and operational management of the Services to which the delegated functions relate. The Scheme of Delegation to Officers and Standing Orders relating to the IJB can be found by clicking the "key governance documents" link above.
17 May 2017 - 05 May 2022
Fixed
Nominated
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Meeting Date - Start Time : End TimeVenueStatusCalendar
Page 5 of 5, Displaying meetings 41 to 44 of 44 meetings found in selected date range
21 October 2021 - 10:00 : 12:30Virtual MeetingScheduled
16 December 2021 - 10:00 : 12:30Virtual MeetingOccurred
14 February 2022 - 11:00 : 13:00Virtual MeetingOccurred
17 March 2022 - 10:00 : 12:20Virtual MeetingOccurred

Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Councillor Timothy Billings Member 17/05/2017 - 05/05/2022 93%
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Councillor Anthea Dickson Member 29/08/2019 - 05/05/2022 95%
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Robert Foster Vice Chairperson 17/05/2017 - 05/05/2022 95%
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor John Sweeney Member 17/05/2017 - 05/05/2022 84%

Appointees

Appointee NameAppointee RoleAppointee Membership DatesAppointee Attendance
Mr Adrian Carragher Member 28/08/2019 - 05/05/2022 86%
Ms Jean Ford Member 20/09/2021 - 05/05/2022 74%
Mr Robert Martin Chairperson 17/05/2017 - 05/05/2022 86%
Mr Marc Mazzucco Member 06/12/2021 - 05/05/2022 100%

Substitutes

Substitute PartySubstitute NameSubstitute RoleSubstitute Membership DatesSubstitute Meetings Attended
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor John BellNamed Substitute 17/05/2017 - 05/05/2022 0
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Ian ClarksonNamed Substitute 19/12/2018 - 05/05/2022 0
Scottish Conservative and Unionist
Councillor John GloverNamed Substitute 17/05/2017 - 05/05/2022 0
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Councillor Christina LarsenNamed Substitute 28/08/2019 - 05/05/2022 1
Diane McCaw
dmccaw@north-ayrshire.gov.uk
01294 324133

Other Information