Councillor Ruth Maguire

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Members Interests
Elected:
04 May 2012
First Elected::
04 May 2012
Party:
Scottish National Party (SNP)
Ward:
Ward 01 - Irvine West
Biography:
Biography

Councillor Ruth Maguire was elected to North Ayrshire Council for the first time in May 2012, representing the Irvine West ward.

Since the local elections, the SNP Member has been appointed Chair of the Corporate Equality Group and Vice Chair of the Council's Appeals Committee. Councillor Maguire also serves on the Audit Committee and Licensing Board.  In 2013 she was appointed North Ayrshire Council Youth Champion. Councillor Maguire has also recently been appointed to the position of Cabinet Holder for Finance, Corporate Support and Housing and is joint chair on the Physical Environment Advisory Panel.

Councillor Maguire sits on a number of external bodies:

  • North Ayrshire Community Planning Partnership Board
  • NAHSCP Integrated Joint Board
  • Chairs the Violence Against Woman Partnership
  • Represents the Council on the Police and Fire and Rescue Committee
  • COSLA Resources and Capacity Executive Group

Originally from the Highlands, Councillor Maguire has lived in West Central Scotland with her husband and two children for the last seventeen years.

Educated at Sabhal Mor Ostaig on the Isle of Skye, she began her career with an independent whisky company before moving to various roles in the IT industry. More recently Councillor Maguire ran her own therapy business. 


Surgery Details

Date Location From Until
1st Wednesday of every month Redburn Community Centre
Dickson Drive
IRVINE
KA12 9EW
5.30 p.m. 6.30 p.m.
3rd Tuesday of every month Fullarton Community Centre
School Lane
IRVINE
KA12 8DF
9.15 a.m. 10.15 a.m.


Councillor Maguire is happy to arrange to meet with any groups, individuals etc outwith these times.  To arrange something please contact Member Services on (01294) 324112/324172.
              

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Fri 4 May 2012 Thu 19 May 2016 Elected to Scottish Parliament on 5 May 2016

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Scottish National Party (SNP)Fri 4 May 2012

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Ward 01 - Irvine WestFri 4 May 2012

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
 Page 1 of 4, items 1 to 5 of 16.
North Ayrshire Council Member16 May 201219 May 2016
Irvine Area Committee Member16 May 201219 May 2016
Local Development Plan Committee Member16 May 201219 May 2016
Police and Fire and Rescue Committee Member16 March 201319 May 2016
Cabinet Member (Cab.Portfolio - Finance, Corporate Support and Housing)08 October 201319 May 2016

Current Outside Body Appointments

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

Committee NameMeeting DateNature 
Irvine Area Committee01 June 2012Non-Pecuniary View
Irvine Area Committee01 June 2012Non-Pecuniary View
Cabinet14 January 2014Non-Pecuniary View
DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.