Councillor Grace McLean

Elected
30 October 2014
First Elected
30 October 2014
Party
Ward
Biography

Biography

Councillor Grace McLean was elected as an SNP representative for the North Coast and Cumbraes Ward following a by-election in October 2014.

 

Councillor McLean is a member of the Appeals Committee, Licensing Committee and Board, Local Development Plan Committee, the Police & Fire & Rescue Committee, North Coast Locality Planning Partnership, and a substitute member of the Staffing & Recruitment Committee and the Integration Joint Board.

 

Councillor McLean also represents North Ayrshire Council on the Scotland Excel Joint Committee, the West of Scotland Loan Fund and North Ayrshire CCTV Ltd.

 

Brought up in Largs, Councillor McLean was educated at Largs High School then Kilmarnock College. She has a varied working history, initially starting at IBM in Greenock as a typist. Councillor McLean was the first Water Sports Secretary at Inverclyde Sports Centre in Largs for the Cumbrae National Water Sports Centre. She also worked for the local newspaper as an Advertising Executive. Always enjoying a challenge, Councillor McLean then joined the Crossroads Care Team in the Three Towns and Irvine as Assistant Co-ordinator and then worked for 16 years with South Ayrshire Council as Home Care Co-ordinator, managing more than 50 staff.


Councillor McLean retired several years ago and successfully won the North Coast and Cumbraes by-election following the death of her late husband Alex McLean. She has a son and daughter who both attended Largs schools.


 

 

 

 

 

 

          
             

 


Constituents wishing to contact Councillor McLean can do so by the following:

Mobile Number:  07896 733564
Email:  gracemclean@north-ayrshire.gov.uk

 Meetings with constituents can also be arranged by contacting Councillor McLean on the above.

Job Title:
Department:

Election History

ElectedRetiredReason
Thu 30 Oct 2014 Thu 4 May 2017 End of administration term.

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Scottish National Party (SNP)Thu 30 Oct 2014 Thu 4 May 2017

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Ward 08 - North Coast and Cumbraes.Thu 30 Oct 2014 Thu 4 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
Data pager
Data pager
123
 Page 1 of 3, items 1 to 5 of 13.
Licensing Committee Member05 November 201404 May 2017
Local Development Plan Committee Member30 October 201404 May 2017
North Ayrshire Council Member30 October 201404 May 2017
Appeals Committee Member17 December 201404 May 2017
Integration Joint Board Named Substitute02 April 201504 May 2017

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Outside BodyJoining DateLeaving Date
Scotland Excel 05 November 2014 04 May 2017
West of Scotland Loan Fund 05 November 2014 04 May 2017
North Ayrshire Licensing Board 17 December 2014 04 May 2017
North Ayrshire CCTV Limited 25 November 2015 04 May 2017

Personal Register of Interests

Date of NoticeReceipt by Monitoring Officer 
31 October 201402 February 2016 View

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
No records to display.
DateFromDescriptionValue
No records to display.