Councillor Irene Oldfather

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Members Interests
Elected:
04 May 2012
First Elected::
06 April 1995
Party:
Ward:
Biography:

Councillor Irene Oldfather was elected as a Labour representative for the Irvine East ward at the May 2012 local government elections.

 

Councillor Oldfather sits on the Police & Fire & Rescue Committee, the Local Development Plan Committee and the Irvine Locality Planning Partnership.  She also represents North Ayrshire Council on the Glasgow Prestwick International Airport Consultative Committee and is a substitute member of both the Strathclyde Concessionary Travel Scheme Joint Committee and the West of Scotland European Forum.

 

Prior to re-joining local government in May 2012, Councillor Oldfather served for 3 sessions as an MSP Member for Cunninghame South from May 1999 until March 2011, where she was involved with numerous committee posts, Conveners Group, Economy, Energy & Tourism Committee, European & External Relations Committee and  Health & Sport Committee

 

 

Surgeries


Councillor Irene Oldfather consults on the 1st Saturday morning of the month in Cunninghame House, Irvine by appointment. Any constituent wishing an appointment with Councillor Oldfather please contact Member Services on (01294) 324172/324112 to arrange.


Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Thu 6 Apr 1995 Wed 5 May 1999 Did not seek re-election to Council
Fri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017 End of administration term.

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Scottish Labour PartyFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Ward 10 - Kilwinning EastThu 6 Apr 1995 Wed 5 May 1999
Ward 02 - Irvine EastFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 1 of 2, items 1 to 5 of 8.
North Ayrshire Council Member16 May 201204 May 2017
Local Development Plan Committee Member16 May 201204 May 2017
Police and Fire and Rescue Committee Member16 March 201304 May 2017
North Ayrshire Council (Planning) Member04 May 201204 May 2017
North Ayrshire Council (Planning)(Pre-Determination Hearing) Member04 May 201204 May 2017

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.