Councillor John Ferguson

  • General
  • Election History
  • Party History
  • Ward History
  • Committees
  • Outside Bodies
  • Members Interests
Elected:
04 May 2012
First Elected::
04 May 2007
Party:
Ward:
Biography:

Councillor John Ferguson was first elected as an SNP Councillor in 2007 representing the Kilwinning ward. 

Councillor Ferguson is the Vice Chair of the Planning Committee & Local Review Body.  He also sits on the Kilwinning Locality Planning Partnership and the Local Development Plan Committee.  He also represents North Ayrshire Council on the Ayrshire Valuation Joint Board and the CPP Safer North Ayrshire Partnership.

Councillor Ferguson is a retired guidance teacher and is married with one daughter.  In his spare time he enjoys reading and football; watching rather than playing!

 

Surgeries

 

Note to Constituents:  Councillor Ferguson will not be available for consultation during April 2017.

 

Date Location From Until
2nd Saturday of every
month
Woodwynd Community Hall
David Gage Street
Kilwinning
KA13 7DY
10.15 a.m. 11.00 a.m.
2nd Saturday
of every
month
Cranberry Moss Community Centre
Cambusdoon Place
Pennyburn
KA13 6SL
11.15 a.m. 12.00 noon
4th Saturday of every month Love Memorial Hall
Moncur Road
Kilwinning
KA13 7LD
10.15 a.m. 11.00 a.m.
4th Saturday of every month Nethermains Community Centre
Nethermains Road
Kilwinning
KA13 6EU
11.15 a.m. 12.00 noon


Job Title:
Department:

Election History

Elected:RetiredReason
Fri 4 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012 Re-elected
Fri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017 End of administration term.

Party Representation History

PartyRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Scottish National Party (SNP)Fri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017

Ward Representation History

WardRepresentation FromRepresentation To
Ward 03 - KilwinningFri 4 May 2007 Wed 2 May 2012
Ward 03 - KilwinningFri 4 May 2012 Thu 4 May 2017

Current Committee Memberships

Not a current member of any Committee.

Past Committee Memberships

CommitteeRoleJoining DateLeaving Date
12
 Page 2 of 2, items 6 to 9 of 9.
North Ayrshire Council (Planning)(Pre-Determination Hearing) Member04 May 201204 May 2017
Audit Committee Member23 July 201430 August 2016
Kilwinning Area Committee Chairperson16 May 201201 April 2016
Cabinet Member (Cab.Portfolio - Environment and Infrastructure)16 May 201215 April 2013

Current Outside Body Appointments

Not a current member of any Outside Body.

Past Outside Body Appointments

Personal Register of Interests

Meeting Declarations

DateTitleNotes
There are no training records for this member.
DateFromDescriptionValue
There are no hospitality and gift records for this member.