Cabinet

The Cabinet is the main decision making body of the Council. It consists of 6 Members of the Labour administration each of whom holds a specific Portfolio. Meetings of the Cabinet are Chaired by the Leader of the Council. Decisions of the Cabinet may be subject of Call In to the Audit and Scrutiny Committee.
16 May 2012 - 04 May 2017
Fixed
None
  • Meetings
  • Members
  • Other Information

Meetings

Enter date to display meetings from
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Enter date to display meetings to
(dd/mm/yyyy)
Scheduled Meeting DateStart TimeEnd TimeVenueStatus 
Page 10 of 10, Displaying meetings 91 to 99 of 99 meetings found in selected date range
22 November 201614:3016:30Council ChambersScheduled
06 December 201614:0016:00Council ChambersScheduled
20 December 201614:0016:00Council ChambersScheduled
17 January 201714:3016:00Council ChambersScheduled
31 January 201714:3016:30Council ChambersScheduled
14 February 201714:3016:30Council ChambersScheduled
28 February 201714:3016:30Council ChambersScheduled
01 March 201710:0012:00Council ChambersScheduled
14 March 201714:3016:30Council ChambersScheduled

Members

The members listed will be the people that were members of the committee at the selected date. (dd/mm/yyyy)
Select this option to also display any retired members.

Elected Members

PartyNameRoleMembership DatesAttendance
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor John Bell Vice Chair (Cab. Portfolio - Education and Youth Employment) 31/08/2016 - 04/05/2017 100%
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Joe Cullinane Chairperson (Cab. Portfolio - Finance and Corporate Support) 31/08/2016 - 04/05/2017 93%
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Alex Gallagher Member (Cab. Portfolio - Economy) 31/08/2016 - 04/05/2017 100%
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Peter McNamara Member (Cab. Portfolio - Health and Social Care) 31/08/2016 - 04/05/2017 64%
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Louise McPhater Member (Cab. Portfolio - Communities) 31/08/2016 - 04/05/2017 79%
Scottish Labour Party
Councillor Jim Montgomerie BCAv Member (Cab. Portfolio - Place) 31/08/2016 - 04/05/2017 79%
Diane McCaw
dmccaw@north-ayrshire.gov.uk
01294 324133

Other Information