[Landing Page title]

    2012 Scottish Local Elections Results

    Minimize



    Scottish local elections too place on Thursday 3 May 2012 with the verification and counting of votes taking place on Friday 4 May 2012.  In North Ayrshire all 8 Multi Member Wards were being contested.  At the conclusion of the counting of votes, the political composition of North Ayrshire Council was as follows:

    ·                12 Scottish National Party Councillors
    ·                11 Scottish Labour Party Councillors
    ·                6 Independent Councillors
    ·                1 Scottish Conservative & Unionist Councillor.


    The following candidates were elected in each Ward.  You can obtain more detailed information on the results by click on Full Results link.  In addition to the full results for each ward, the Returning Officer for North Ayrshire Council has, in accordance with The Scottish Local Government Elections Amendment (No.2) Order 2012, made voting information from the 2012 Council elections available to anyone who wishes to find out more about how voters ranked the candidates in order of preference. There is one report for each ward.  The attached guidance(66kb) explains how you interpret the information.  To access this additional information click on the Additional Information link. 

    Ward 1 – Irvine West 

    Candidate

     

    Party

    Elected at Stage

    Matthew Brown

    Scottish National Party (SNP)

    1

    Ian Clarkson

    Scottish Labour Party

    1

    Ruth Maguire

    Scottish National Party (SNP)

    9

    David O'Neill

    Scottish Labour Party

    8

      Full Results
      Additional Information

      Ward 2 – Irvine East 

    Candidate

     

    Party

    Elected at Stage

    Marie Burns

    Scottish National Party (SNP)

    6

    John Easdale

    Scottish Labour Party

    10

    Irene Oldfather

    Scottish Labour Party

    8

    Joan Sturgeon

    Scottish National Party (SNP)

    1

      Full Results
      Additional Information

      Ward 3 – Kilwinning 

     Candidate

     

    Party

    Elected at Stage

    Joe Cullinane

    Scottish Labour Party

    1

    John Ferguson

    Scottish National Party (SNP)

    1

    Donald Reid

    Scottish Labour Party

    11

    Robert Steel

    Independent

    9

      Full Results
      Additional Information


      Ward 4 – Saltcoats and Stevenston 

    Candidate

     

    Party

    Elected at Stage

    Willie Gibson

    Scottish National Party (SNP)

    1

    Ronnie McNicol

    Independent

    8

    Jim Montgomerie

    Scottish Labour Party

    1

    Alan Munro

    Scottish labour Party

    2

      Full Results
      Additional Information


      Ward 5 – Ardrossan and Arran 

    Candidate

     

    Party

    Elected at Stage

    John Bruce

    Scottish National Party (SNP)

    8

    Tony Gurney

    Scottish National Party (SNP)

    8

    John Hunter

    Independent

    6

    Peter McNamara

    Scottish Labour Party

    8

      Full Results
      Additional Information


      Ward 6 – Dalry and West Kilbride 

    Candidate

     

    Party

    Elected at Stage

    Robert Barr

    Independent

    1

    Elizabeth McLardy

    Independent

    5

    Catherine McMillan

    Scottish National Party (SNP)

    7

      Full Results
      Additional Information


      Ward 7 – Kilbirnie and Beith

    Candidate

     

    Party

    Elected at Stage

    John Bell

    Scottish Labour Party

    6

    Anthea Dickson

    Scottish National Party (SNP)

    3

    Jean Highgate

    Independent

    8

      Full Results
     Additional Information


      Ward 8 – North Coast and Cumbraes

    Candidate

     

    Party

    Elected at Stage

    Alex Gallagher

    Scottish Labour Party

    4

    Alan Hill

    Scottish National Party (SNP)

    1

    Tom Marshall

    Scottish Conservative and Unionist

    6

    Alex McLean

    Scottish National Party (SNP)

    2

     Full Results
     Additional Information