[Landing Page title]

    Your Councillors

     On these pages you will find information about current North Ayrshire Councillors.  The 30 Councillors were elected following the poll for Council elections held on Thursday 3 May 2012.  


    There are 8 multi-member wards in North Ayrshire.  Each ward has either three or four Councillors.  If you live in North Ayrshire you will either have 3 or 4 Councillors to contact if you wish to raise issues at Elected Member level.  You can view Councillors alphabetically, by group, or by ward. 

    Clicking on the pictures below will reveal background information about each of our Councillors.  As well as a general profile of each Councillor, you will be able to view contact details, information about their surgeries, details of their electoral history, party affiliation and so on. 

    Details are available of the Council's Cabinet Members and their portfolios.

    You can use the Local View facility to find your local Councillor.

    Enter a date in the format dd-mm-yyyy. Member that are/were currently Elected on the entered date will be displayed.
    View Alphabetically  View By Party 

    Ward 01 - Irvine West

    Elected Member (on selected date)

    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 01 - Irvine West
    Scottish National Party (SNP) (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 01 - Irvine West
    Scottish Labour Party (logo)
    Elected on:
    Thu 11-Aug-2016
    Ward: Ward 01 - Irvine West
    Scottish Labour Party (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 01 - Irvine West
    Scottish Labour Party (logo)

    Ward 02 - Irvine East

    Elected Member (on selected date)

    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 02 - Irvine East
    Scottish National Party (SNP) (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 02 - Irvine East
    Scottish Labour Party (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 02 - Irvine East
    Scottish Labour Party (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 02 - Irvine East
    Scottish National Party (SNP) (logo)

    Ward 03 - Kilwinning

    Elected Member (on selected date)

    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 03 - Kilwinning
    Scottish Labour Party (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 03 - Kilwinning
    Scottish National Party (SNP) (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 03 - Kilwinning
    Scottish Labour Party (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 03 - Kilwinning
    Independent (logo)

    Ward 04 - Saltcoats and Stevenston

    Elected Member (on selected date)

    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 04 - Saltcoats and Stevenston
    Scottish National Party (SNP) (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 04 - Saltcoats and Stevenston
    Independent (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 04 - Saltcoats and Stevenston
    Scottish Labour Party (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 04 - Saltcoats and Stevenston
    Scottish Labour Party (logo)

    Ward 05 - Ardrossan and Arran

    Elected Member (on selected date)

    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 05 - Ardrossan and Arran
    Scottish National Party (SNP) (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 05 - Ardrossan and Arran
    Scottish National Party (SNP) (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 05 - Ardrossan and Arran
    Independent (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 05 - Ardrossan and Arran
    Scottish Labour Party (logo)

    Ward 06 - Dalry and West Kilbride

    Elected Member (on selected date)

    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 06 - Dalry and West Kilbride
    Independent (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 06 - Dalry and West Kilbride
    Independent (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 06 - Dalry and West Kilbride
    Independent (logo)

    Ward 07 - Kilbirnie and Beith

    Elected Member (on selected date)

    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 07 - Kilbirnie and Beith
    Scottish Labour Party (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 07 - Kilbirnie and Beith
    Scottish National Party (SNP) (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 07 - Kilbirnie and Beith
    Independent (logo)

    Ward 08 - North Coast and Cumbraes.

    Elected Member (on selected date)

    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 08 - North Coast and Cumbraes.
    Scottish Labour Party (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 08 - North Coast and Cumbraes.
    Scottish National Party (SNP) (logo)
    Elected on:
    Fri 04-May-2012
    Ward: Ward 08 - North Coast and Cumbraes.
    Scottish Conservative and Unionist (logo)
    Elected on:
    Thu 30-Oct-2014
    Ward: Ward 08 - North Coast and Cumbraes.
    Scottish National Party (SNP) (logo)

    Contact Us

    Contact Committee and Members Services

    Email

    Telephone

    Address